Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,067 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
7/8/2010I was diagnosed with infiltrating duct cell carcinoma nuclear grade 2 on Tuesday. I also have been diagnosed with hep c i believe stage4 with cirous of the liver and previously received interphone injections for 6 months. The virus was undected. Approx 2months later the virus was detected again. The dr allowed me to take 2months off. Then he is going to start the interphone again for a full year. Now that I have been diagnosed with breast cancer the hep c shots are going to put on hold. My surgin has told me i can do a partial removal of the breast or the hole breast. I am just concerned because of the hep c. After the breast situation is done i will be getting injections for the hep c. Can you please give me some insight on my situation, if I should do the partial or hole breast. I would really appreciate it.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
7/10/2010either are fine from the hep c perspective. both are treatments for breast cancer. depending on the size of the tumor (invasive component) radiation may be avoided if mastectomy is done. the bigger issue for you is going to be whether you will need systemic treatment in the form of chemo or targeted biological therapy. these drugs need your liver working well to be metabolized. some doctors may prefer not to radiate you since it can tax the bone marrow for some patients and bone marrow is one of the ways we make new blood cells. you are welcome to come to us for consultation about surgery (443-287-2778) or chemo (410-955-8964).



 
 
 
 
 
