Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,067 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
9/5/2010Three years ago I had an area in one breast excised because an ultrasound showed a 2 cm mass - didn't show on mammogram, as I have dense breasts. The mass had significant ADH. I then had a breast MRI, which showed a more troublesome area deep within the breast abutting the chest wall. After watching for a year, I had MRI guided biopsy which showed ADH and complex sclerosing lesion. They excised it and removed some of the muscle fascia. It also showed significant ADH. The MRI showed other areas to watch, and we had to fight the insurance to cover the MRIs. My concern is that suddenly, my dr. said to just get yearly mammos. None of the original areas of ADH even showed up on the mammos. It's now been 2 1/2 years since I've had a breast MRI. Should I be concerned and ask for an MRI? Or should yearly mammos be sufficient? I've considered seeing another dr., but am trying not to be overly concerned. I'm 38 now, and had my first surgery for this at 34.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
9/5/2010Unless you have a significant family history of breast cancer as well as the personal history of ADH it would be somewhat unusual to be getting MRIs annually. ADH doesn't show on MRI either. If a breast imaging radiologist feels that in reviewing your mammograms your breasts aren't too dense for analyzing them using this technology then usually MRI is not done. so contact the radiologist and inquire.



 
 
 
 
 
