Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!.

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,080 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
5/6/2011I am 40 years old and had my first mammogram 2 months ago. I have no family history of breast cancer. The mammogram showed micro calcifications in the right breast, which were read by 2 pathologists as DCIS after a stereotactic vacuum assisted needle biopsy was performed. I had a lumpectomy is week and the surgical biopsy came back as ADH. All samples were sent to a breast pathologist at the Mayo Clinic, who concurred with the surgical path report and my diagnosis was downgraded to ADH. The surgeon told me this situation is very uncommon (my research has shown me that usually it is the other way around - ADH on core biopsy more typically gets upgraded to carcinoma rather than the other way around). She also told me I can cancel my oncology appointment. I am relieved but confused. Should I accept this new diagnosis? Should I keep my appointment with the oncologist so that I can discuss Tamoxifen and future screenings? Thank you!
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
5/6/2011VERY important to have both biopsy and lumepectomy pathology slides reviewed and done together by the same pathologist and that the pathologist be a breast pathologist.

David Page at Vanderbilt is considered the national expert for ADH/DCIS. so consider having him re-review them. I would not cancel your medical oncology appt because even having ADH means you are at higher risk and therefore need to discuss with a medical oncologist and pros and cons of takingtamoxifen for prevention.



 
 
 
 
 
