Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,050 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
8/18/2011I have had 3 biopsies in the past 2 months. 1 stereo, 1 core ultrasound and 1 excisional. The stereo came back with fibrocystic changes and apocrine metaplasia. The ultrasound (different site on same breast) showed focal atypical ductal hyperplasia and nodular fibrosis. Because of the ADH diagnosis I needed surgery to excise 4.8 x 3.7 x 2 mass which was sent for further review. A different hospital did the pathology report on the full mass and returned with findings of fibrocystic changes including fibrosis, small cysts, aprocrine metaplasia, columnar cell changes and rare foci of usual ductal hyperplasia without atypia. My breast specialist sent the slides for a second opinion which came back with confirmation of ADH. After a review of my personal history my risk factor (based on IBIS) came back at 36.6%. My doctor mentioned the option of tamoxifen but didn't seem to think it would necessarily be worth taking. He did not give any specific reasons for his thinking. I am 49 yr. old premenopausal and my mother was 60 when she hit menopause. Should I discuss this option in more depth with my doctor or is it really not worth the potential side effects when weighed against the potential decrease in bc. risk?
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
8/19/2011Seek a second opinion at a Comprehesive Breast Center. The key to receiving any treatment/medication is 'do the benefits out weigh the risks?' So not knowing your personal or family history, your personal concern or fear about breast cancer, your self health habits as far as self breast awareness, clinical breast exams, and yearly mammograms, cannot give blanket statement you should or should not begin Tamoxifen. A second opinion with breast multidisciplinary experts may help answer your question. Hope this helps and best wishes!



 
 
 
 
 
