Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Facts and Myths about Breast Cancer
Questions on the facts and myths of breast cancer.
1,025 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
10/7/2016 right breast--stage 1-grade 2-- sentinel node had 2 micromets 1mm each.. no other nodes removed--Oncotype 4%-er 100% pr 100% strong-Her2-1a Ihc ki67-20%-- dense breasts---- chose double mastectomy-MY breast surgon did explain in detail that survival rates were the SAME for lumptectomy and mastectomy- I Understood and I made my decision on the information given to me at the time-I saw my oncologist yesterday I asked her a question based on information found on different cancer sites..Her answer--true--she says that if a recurrence was destined to happen ,that with a lumpectomy 90% of the time it would reccur at original site or a primary in other breast--it is rare to reccur on the mastectomy scars or chest wall.only about 2 to 10 %-and with so little breast tissue left,that distant mets usually occur-if I had knowledge of this before surgery then it would have been a big factor in my decision and I would have had a lumpectomy!-hoping she is wrong but if it does occur in the future then I will deal with it then....thank you for all you and your staff do.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
10/8/2016risk of local recurrence following mastectomy surgery is very low. usually 1-2%. the risk of distant recurrence in the form of metastatic disease is equal for lumpectomy and mastectomy. you can't go backward though so press forward.



 
 
 
 
 
