Ask an Expert: View a Question

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Intraductal Papillomas
General questions about intraductal papillomas.
1,313 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
5/5/2017I'm a woman, age 61, last mammo' was March 2017: I saw a surgeon now re. me having a single intraductal papilloma which was negative on core biopsy. The surgeon said, 'The risk is roughly 20 percent that there is cancer there' which is why I can choose now to have an excisional biopsy which is 'the gold standard' presently in healthcare. I did some studying on my own. IF I DECIDE TO 'WATCH AND WAIT', wouldn't it be a good idea for me to get mammos' and other testing more frequently than annually? What about the 3D mammography/'tomo' - I could ask to have that done because I am in a major city ?? Any other sorts of tests - MRI? CAT? Blood work? Gene testing??? And HOW FREQUENTLY, PLEASE ? (So you know, the fact of the matter is that 'all of them' messed up - first the mammo' tech', then the radiologist, his 2 R.N.s, and then the surgeon's R.N., plus the surgeon told me a couple things that were wrong: My trust is gone and I'd like to wait to get this surgery done at Johns Hopkins because I am set to move to Wash DC beginning August 2018. TY!!.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
5/5/2017If you don't have other known risk factors for breast cancer then you might be able to delay this for a while, assuming it isn't causing any nipple discharge symptoms. no MRI r CAT scan or gene testing. request 3D tomo mammogram. inquire if you can be imaged again in 6 months.



