Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Questions to ask to ensure you are in good hands
Questions on what to ask to make sure your in good hands.
2,414 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
6/8/2017I am a 49 year old female. I got diagnosed with stage 3 breast cancer in january 2017. My modality team had recommended ajuevent therapy before surgery. My diagnosis is invasive Ductal Carcinoma with a positive node. ( biopsy of Auxillary node breast tumor was 4.6 cm). E- HER2 positive. 4 rounds of AC treatment every other week. Followed by 12 treatments weekly of Taxol, Hercepton and every 3rd treatment added Perjeta. I now have 3 treatments left. My results to treatment have been great. Tumor is now not even felt by my oncologist. My surgeon wants to perform a lumpectomy and removal of some nodes depending on the MRI. Then followed by Radiation and year of Hercepton every three weeks. My struggle is I'm not sold on the Lumpectomy and radiation. Im considering a Masectomy of the right breast that is infected and maybe even the left. With reconstructive surgery. Im concerned with reoccurrence. Any suggestions on what to research or should I get a second opinion. My surgeon explain to me that the data shows that either one doesnt change the reoccurrence rate. Any suggestions would be help. I'm open to a second opinion with Hopkins.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
6/10/2017come to us for a formal second opinion by a breast surgical oncologist. 443-997-1513. let the team of experts here get their arms around you and help decipher the best option.tell the scheduler Lillie sent you. great news that the chemo and herceptin worked well. that bodes well for your future too many women do opt for mastectomy for peace of mind and bilateral too. it is as much for peace of mind as for anything. with such a large tumor, though it shrank nicely, the pathologist needs to determine from the surgical specimen if it was a complete pathological response or not. i hope it is for you of course. that would be fantastic. keep in mind that radiation will help in kills any single cells that might still be within the breast post op. that is the purpose of doing radiation. if you go with mastectomies consider diep flap reconstruction done as a delayed procedure 7-8 months post radiation. just put a tissue expander in as a space holder at the time of mastectomy. this is because radiation and implants don't get along very well.



 
 
 
 
 
