Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!.

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,082 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
6/15/2017Nine months ago I had a mastectomy w/reconstruction on my left breast due to multi-site DCIS and a separate area of ADH attached to a fibroadenoma. A tissue expander was placed. I am due to have the expander switched out with an implant on the left breast and a mastopexy (with possible implant) on the right.

A recent biopsy of the right breast showed one area of ADH and one area of ALH. My breast surgeon is recommending excision of those areas as part of the scheduled plastic surgery. I agree with the surgical excision but am wondering whether I should delay the mastopexy until pathology results are in? If cancer is found and further surgery is needed for the margins, or radiation is needed, then will the mastopexy have been a waste of time and resources?

I don't really want to further delay the plastic surgery on the right breast, as the symmetry issues are significant, and I would be adding another surgery if all is benign (when it would otherwise be finished), but I am struggling with the situation.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
6/15/2017you really need to know if you have cancer in there which is the purpose of the surgical excision. that won't be known on day of surgery though. consider getting that done now and then getting final reconstruction done.



 
 
 
 
 
