Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Intraductal Papillomas
General questions about intraductal papillomas.
1,322 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
7/10/2017I had chest injury near 3 years ago. Since 2015 I start having bleeding through nipple. After that I did 3 mammogram, 6 ultrasound and 3 MRI examination but didn't found suspension lump or mass but bleeding remain. About two weeks ago I did ductogram and radiologist did found 2 area defeat contrast and think it's papilloma. One are is 3mm and other is 6x2mm which is quite big but how those technique missed it? Now surgical recommended. My question is how fast these papilloma grown in general? Can I wait to early next year for surgery as my present insurance not cover the doctor I trust? Another question is if it's better for just cut off whole breast? Thank you so much for help me to make decision.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
7/10/2017There is not one form of breast imaging that finds everything inside breast tissue and in some cases no form of imaging finds what is happening inside. ductogram makes perfect sense and usually is done when it is possible to identify the duct that the bleeding is coming from. so glad that was done. See a breast surgical oncologist to determine if it is okay to wait what would end up likely being 7 months. FIRST, it would be useful to still get a core biopsy done to confirm these are papillomas and determine if any atypical cells are associated with them. if you can come to us, do. 443-997-1513. you need reliable and accurate advice at this point. just let the scheduler know you had correspondence with Lillie on the Ask an Expert site. she will get you set up.



 
 
 
 
 
