Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Complementary Medicine
Questions about Integrative and Complementary Medicine
715 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
8/1/2017After a lumpectomy in a few weeks, I will be going to an oncologist in order to start drug therapy to reduce my risk of breast cancer. Although I do not yet know which drug I will be on, I am reading all kinds of things that indicate not using supplements with tamoxifen or aromatase inhibitors. Possibly raloxifene too, but not sure on that. I do currently use many supplements for eye and hair issues I have. Without my DHT blocker hair vitamin, I tend to lose more hair. I am 60 and post menopausal. Biotin alone is not enough help. Are Vitamin A, E, and C supplements ok for *any* of the drugs given for this? My hair vitamin has only 60iu of vitamin E, 60iu of Vit. C, and 5000 iu of Vitamin A. It also has Quercetin as part of a proprietary blend with other herbs. I would really hate to give this up as I understand that taking any of these drugs could cause further hair loss (and again, it's bad enough as it is but the vitamin helps) I also have an eye vitamin with Vitamin E and only 22 iu in a multiple vitamin. I could forego the eye vitamin if I must, but believe it helps protect my one good eye (the other is blind due to a rare condition years back)
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
8/1/2017there isn't good data to say what is safe and what is not. make sure your medical oncologist is aware of everything you re taking so that he can sign off on them continuing.



 
 
 
 
 
