Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Breast Abnormalities and Other Symptoms
General questions about breast health and possible symptoms.
14,644 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
8/24/2017I WAS RECENTLY DIAGNOSED WITH INVASIVE LOBULAR CARCANOMA GRADE 2 BACK IN JUNE AND HAD THE SURGERY AUG 15... I WAS TOLD THE TUMOR WAS 1/2 INCH AND RADIATION WOULD BE NEEDED ,,I RECEIVED THE NEWS LAST NIGHT FROM MY SURGEON THAT THE PATHOLOGY REPORT NOW SAID THE TUMOR WAS 2 INCHES AND NO CLEAN MARGINS WERE FOUND AND THAT 6 LYMPH NODES WERE TAKEN AND 3 SHOWED CANCER.......HOW CAN SUCH A DIFFERENCE BE FOUND IN THE MASS..I NOW WONDER IF THE CANCER HAS SPREAD TO OTHER PARTS..I FEEL I CANT TRUST THEIR JUDGEMENT AND AM CONSIDERING A SECOND OPINION...... NO NEW FORM OF ACTION HAS BEEN DISCUSSED AS THE SURGEON AND HER ONCOLOGY TEAM HAVE NOT HAD THEIR MEETING TODAY TO DISCUSS THESE FINDINGS... WILL I NEED ANOTHER SURGERY, CHEMO AND OR RADIATION, A MASTECTOMY ?? I WOULD LIKE TO BE PRESENT AT THEIR MEETING.......NO ONE HAS RETURNED MY CALLS... MY HEAD IS SPINNING..I JUST DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO..
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
8/25/2017ILC tends to grow more diffusely compared to other types of breast cancer. This growth pattern accounts for the difficulty in its detection on physical examination and mammography, and therefore it tends to present at a larger size. Due to the diffuse invasive nature of this tumor, positive margins can be common. Additional surgery is usually recommended to obtain clear margins.



 
 
 
 
 
