Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Complex Cysts
Questions about complex breast cysts.
1,264 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
9/26/2017okay, so I'm extremely confused. lump in the right axilla. Upon first scan, it was considered an oval complex mass with cystic components. thought to be due to nursing and pregnancy. Agreed to biopsy because of high level of anxiety.
Went back a month later for biopsy and had another scan. Here, the fluid had decreased and this was the report they gave.

The palpable area in the right axilla most likely represents ectopic glandular tissue with pregnancy and lactational changes. Since it is quite soft to palpation, and has diminished in size in less than one month, and since the patient relates that she believes she had a similar finding with her first pregnancy, continued observation rather than biopsy is recommended. Patient was advised to have right axillary ultrasound in 6 months unless there is a worrisome change in the clinical findings. Recommendation: Six-month follow-up right axillary ultrasound BI-RADS 3 right) probably benign

So they decided to watch and not do the biopsy. This has been 10 months since the last scan. I waited because I just stopped nursing 4 months ago. I don't understand why it won't go away. I have been reading stuff online and I'm so nervous, cant sleep and am panicked.. it hasn't grown or shrunk and still feels the same.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
9/26/2017they are saying that likely it will go away though and that it is related to pregnancy and breast feeding.



 
 
 
 
 
