Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,067 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
9/27/2017I had focally severe ADH and a lesser extent of ALH in the other breast which led to excisional biopsies. The ADH was diagnosed after micro calcifications were seen on my yearly mammo. Even though I have no family history of breast cancer or any mutational gene, my surgeon insists on yearly MRI's w contrast on top of my yearly mammo. Every six months i see him for a breast exam and he then gives me the prescriptions for my mammo and mri for six months later. I am 59 now so I've been doing this for 8 eight years. I now worry about all this contrast I'm getting since new research shows it builds up in your brain. My surgeon claims MRI is warranted since my Gail assessment puts me at 1 and 3 chance of getting breast cancer.and gets rather angry when I suggest maybe I don't need the MRI anymore since all's been clear. Don't know why he feels of getting breast cancer is so high .I . I did have children and started my period at average age of 13. The only thing is the ADH and going into menopause rather late at age 57 . Do ANY of you ladies get yearly MRI's also?
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
9/27/2017The person to determine if an MRI is needed is the breast imaging radiologist. if the radiologist feels that your mammograms are relatively easy to read accurately, and it sounds like they likely are, then no MRI is needed when there is no family history, no personal diagnosis of breast cancer, no gene mutation personally and only atypical cells have thus far been found.



 
 
 
 
 
