Ask an Expert: View a Question

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,032 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
12/28/2017Back in 2009 I had surgical biopsy for focally severe atypical ductal hyperplasia . Also had atypical lobular hyperplasia in right breast. Six months later another excision surgery for another area of irregular heterogeneous clumped enchancement suspicious for carcinoma. Each time biopsy tissue was sent out for second opinion if it was DCIS. Report said the cytologic and architectural changes are not felt to be severe enough to warrant a definitive diagnosis of DCIS. So just focally SEVERE atypia. There are no "clean" margins for ADH so an area remained. Surgeon said I need yearly mammo and Mri. I have been doing now for eight years and I don't understand why still need an mri. My last two mir's have stated that Segmental clumped non mass enhancement with type I kinetics upper outer quadrant left breast continues to decrease in conspicuity since prior studies" So WHY does my breast surgeon make me feel guilty when i ask if i can stop having these horrible mri's every year. I have no history of breast cancer in family. Does anyone else have yearly MRI's's with just a history of ADH? I am 59 years old. Also if ADH was FOCALLY severe why is it still ADH and not DCIS.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
12/28/2017Reasonable to question value of MRI. consider getting a formal second opinion elsewhere from a breast imaging radiologist. it should be a breast imaging radiologist who determines if MRI is truly needed.



