Ask an Expert: View a Question

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
ADH - Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia
Questions about atypical ductal hyperplasia.
1,032 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
1/29/20186 months ago I was diagnosed with the following information. Last week I had a follow up MRI with contrast and was told that there are 2 new spots that will need to be biopsied next week. Should I be worried about this?? My right breast also has multiple calcifications. My biggest question is....if I were to have a double mastectomy would this eliminate all of this, or would it come back in another area of my body???? I'm tired and exhausted over all of this waiting and worrying and just want to be done with the whole breast/issue.
Breast, left, excisional biopsy (OSL# MS17-12077, 6/22/2017):
- Atypical ductal hyperplasia, multiple foci < 2 mm.
- Surgical margins are negative.
- Background proliferative fibrocystic changes, including usual ductal hyperplasia, apocrine metaplasia, flat epithelial atypia, columnar cell change, and numerous microcalcifications in benign ducts.
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
1/30/2018We surgically removed atypical ductal hyperplasia (ADH) lesions as they can be a precursor to breast cancer. The size of your ADH was very small and the margins are negative, meaning that the surgeon was able to get all of it out of your breast. Having a bilateral (double) mastectomy seems a bit overkill for this, however, it is a personal choice that you would need to discuss with your breast surgeon. It's very unlikely that with both breasts removed you would develop other breast abnormalities. The only way that breast abnormalities can "come back" in other areas of your body were if you actually had breast cancer and it spread before the breast was removed. Many women have breast calcifications and most of them are benign (not cancer), however, you should still be followed for them in case they change.



