Ask an Expert: View a Question
 
 
 
 

Ask an Expert is a free question-and-answer service about breast cancer and breast health that is available on weekends. If you'd like to ask a question or comment, please visit us again on Saturday or Sunday. In the meantime, please search the existing topics using the search tool at the top of the page. It's quite possible that one of our many existing topics already addresses your question.

If you would like a consultation with a breast specialist at the Johns Hopkins Avon Foundation Breast Center, call 443-997-8282. It is possible to get an appointment for a second opinion within a few days of contacting us.

We hope you find the information helpful!

ForumQuestionsAsk a Question
Intraductal Papillomas
General questions about intraductal papillomas.
1,322 Ask a Question

AskedPublicly Submitted Question
2/22/2018I had been diagnosed with a papilloma with atypia and had surgery on 1/26 to have it removed. On my follow up, I was told the pathology report said it was benign but there was no sign of the papilloma anymore. Pathology said it was adenosis. My surgeon said that the original papilloma was so small (.4 cm) that it is possible that it had been removed by the core needle biopsy itself. They put a wire in my breast to mark the lump right before surgery. Is it possible the papilloma was missed and is still inside me? Could it really have been removed by the biopsy itself completely? I'm sitting here dumbfounded that i went through surgery, complications thereafter, and now i have a significant scar all for nothing????
RepliedJHU's Breast Center Reply
2/23/2018It is very possible that a papilloma that small could've been removed in it's entirety during the core needle biopsy. The only way to know for sure is to remove the area where the clip was left, along with a rim of healthy tissue around it, and send it to Pathology. If all the margins of the specimen removed have no abnormal cells on any of the edges, it's probably safe to say it is all gone. We have even seen very small breast cancers that were completely removed with the core needle biopsy. No way to know this without surgery.



 
 
 
 
 
